On Now
Coming Up
  • Thu., Apr. 17, 2014 4:00PM - 8:00PM PDT Meet Rod Martin Meet Raiders Legend Rod Martin at The Raider Image at Universal CityWalk on Thursday, April 17 from 4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  • Fri., Apr. 18, 2014 4:00PM - 8:00PM PDT Meet Rod Martin Meet Raiders Legend Rod Martin at The Raider Image at Univeral CityWalk on Friday, April 18 from 4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  • Sat., Apr. 19, 2014 12:00PM - 4:00PM PDT Meet Greg Townsend Meet Raiders Legend Greg Townsend at The Raider Image at Fashion Fair in Fresno on Saturday, April 19 from 12:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
  • Sat., Apr. 19, 2014 4:00PM - 8:00PM PDT Meet Rod Martin Meet Raiders Legend Rod Martin at The Raider Image at Univeral CityWalk on Saturday, April 19 from 4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  • Mon., Apr. 21, 2014 8:00AM PDT Off-Season Workout Program The Raiders 2014 off-season strength and conditioning program will begin April 21 as the team convenes for training at the Raiders Alameda, Calif., facility.
  • Mon., Apr. 28, 2014 8:00AM PDT Biletnikoff Hall of Fame Golf Classic Pro Football Hall of Fame wide receiver Fred Biletnikoff and the Oakland Raiders will host the 10th Annual Hall of Fame Golf Classic in memory of Fred's daughter Tracey to support many causes throughout Northern California. The golf tournament is set for Monday, April 28, 2014, and will be held at Ruby Hill Golf Club in Pleasanton, Calif.

News

Pro Football Hall of Fame Nominees

Posted Sep 12, 2013

The Oakland Raiders have 10 former players and coaches named as Pro Football Hall of Fame 2014 Modern-Era Nominees and one Seniors Committee Finalist.


WR Tim Brown is the all-time leading receiver in Raiders history.

The Oakland Raiders have 10 former players and coaches named as Pro Football Hall of Fame 2014 Modern-Era Nominees and one Seniors Committee Finalist.

RB Roger Craig, WR Tim Brown, T Jim Lachey, C Don Mosebar, G Steve Wisniewski, DT Ted Washington, CB Eric Allen, CB Albert Lewis, Coach Tom Flores and Coach Jon Gruden have been selected nominees. P Ray Guy is a Seniors Committee Finalist.

The complete list of modern-era candidates for the Class of 2014 consists of 126 nominees. From that list, the Pro Football Hall of Fame Selection Committee will choose 25 candidates who will advance as semifinalist nominees. The list of 25 semifinalist nominees will be announced in late November. That semifinalist list will be further reduced by a mail ballot to 15 modern-era finalists and announced in early January.

The Class of 2014 will be selected from the list of the 15 modern-era finalists plus the two senior nominees (former Oakland/Los Angeles Raiders punter Ray Guy and former Atlanta Falcons and Philadelphia Eagles defensive end Claude Humphrey) who were selected last month by the Hall of Fame’s Senior Selection Committee.

The actual voting for the Class of 2014 will be conducted at the Pro Football Hall of Fame Selection Committee’s annual meeting, which will be held in New York City on Saturday, Feb. 1, 2014 the day before Super Bowl XLVIII. The election results will be announced at a live announcement show that evening.

While there is no set number for any class of enshrinees, the selection process by-laws provide that between four and seven new members will be selected.

The 2014 list of modern-era nominees includes 89 players, 16 coaches and 21 contributors, including former NFL Commissioner Paul Tagliabue and longtime team owners Bud Adams, Jr., Jack Kent Cooke, Edward DeBartolo, Jr., Jerry Jones, Robert Kraft, and Art Modell.

While a nominated player or coach must have last played or coached at least five consecutive seasons before he can be considered, a contributor, who is an individual who has made outstanding career contributions to pro football in capacities other than playing or coaching, may still be active in his pro football career. More information on all the modern-era nominees can be found on the Hall of Fame’s website at Profootballhof.com.

List of Modern-Era Nominees for the Class of 2014

First-year Eligible Nominees

Quarterback – Trent Green

Running Backs – Shaun Alexander, Warrick Dunn

Wide Receiver – Marvin Harrison

Offensive Linemen – Willie Anderson (T), Walter Jones (T)

Linebackers – Derrick Brooks, Tedy Bruschi, Willie McGinest (also DE), Zach Thomas

Defensive Backs – Rodney Harrison (S), Sam Madison (CB), Patrick Surtain (CB)

Coaches – Tony Dungy, Jon Gruden, Mike Holmgren

Additional Nominees

Quarterbacks – Drew Bledsoe, Randall Cunningham, Doug Flutie, Steve McNair, Phil Simms

Running Backs – Ottis Anderson, Tiki Barber, *Jerome Bettis, Larry Centers, Roger Craig, Stephen Davis, Terrell Davis, Eddie George, Priest Holmes, Dave Meggett (also PR/KR), Eric Metcalf (also WR/PR/KR), Herschel Walker, Ricky Watters

Wide Receivers – *Tim Brown (also KR), Gary Clark, Mark Clayton, Henry Ellard (also PR), Keyshawn Johnson, Keenan McCardell, *Andre Reed, Sterling Sharpe, Jimmy Smith, Rod Smith

Tight End – Mark Bavaro

Offensive Linemen – Tony Boselli (T), Lomas Brown (T), Jim Covert (T), Jay Hilgenberg (C), Chris Hinton (G/T), Kent Hull (C), Joe Jacoby (T), Mike Kenn (T), Jim Lachey (T), Don Mosebar (C), Tom Nalen (C), Nate Newton (G), *Will Shields (G), Steve Wisniewski (G)

Defensive Linemen – Jerome Brown (DT), *Charles Haley (DE/LB), Ed “Too Tall” Jones (DE), Dexter Manley (DE), Charles Mann (DE), Steve McMichael (DT/NT), Fred Smerlas (NT), *Michael Strahan (DE), Ted Washington (DT/NT), Bryant Young (DE)

Linebackers – Cornelius Bennett, *Kevin Greene (LB/DE), Ken Harvey, Clay Matthews, Karl Mecklenburg, Sam Mills, Darryl Talley

Defensive Backs – Eric Allen (CB), Steve Atwater (S), Joey Browner (S), LeRoy Butler (S), Albert Lewis (CB), John Lynch (S), Troy Vincent (S), Everson Walls (CB), *Aeneas Williams (CB/S), Darren Woodson (S)

Kickers/Punter – Morten Andersen (K), Gary Anderson (K), Sean Landeta (P), Nick Lowery (K)

Special Teams/Position Player – Brian Mitchell (also RB), Steve Tasker (also WR)

Coaches – Bill Arnsparger, Don Coryell, Bill Cowher, Tom Flores, Jimmy Johnson, Chuck Knox, Buddy Parker, Richie Petitbon, Dan Reeves, Lou Saban, Marty Schottenheimer, Clark Shaughnessy, Dick Vermeil

Contributors – K. S. (Bud) Adams, Jr., Bobby Beathard, Gil Brandt, Leo Carlin, Red Cashion, Jack Kent Cooke, Otho Davis, *Edward DeBartolo, Jr., Ron Gibbs, Jerry Jones, Eddie Kotal, Robert Kraft, Elmer Layden, Art McNally, *Art Modell, Bill Polian, Steve Sabol, Paul Tagliabue, Jim Tunney, Ron Wolf, George Young.

Top Headlines of the Week

Top Videos of the Week